Events

View All Events

    There are currently no events. Check back soon.

Schedules Photo Galleries What is Roller Hockey
Team Alberta Logo
Alberta Pro League Roller Hockey
Inline Hockey College Prospect Camp

AMRHA News

back to all news

Which Teams Are The Best In The West?

June 27, 2019

Another successful year of Alberta Roller Hockey has come to an end with the season ending Western Nationals.  Sherwood Park hosted the event in at Millennium place and Ardrossan arenas.  Both fantastic venues for these kinds of large events. As always, the competition was fierce, and the games were excellent! 

We had teams from all over Calgary, Didsbury, Edmonton, Wetaskiwin and Sherwood Park.  Teams from British Columbia and Saskatchewan had expressed interest but couldn’t field full teams; so once again we put together a Team West to ensure that everyone who wanted to play got a chance.

Referee and Chief Greg Irish commented “This year’s Western Nationals was one of the best from a refereeing perspective.  We handed out fewer Penalties and the medal games were among cleanest games we have seen in years.  Nice to see players focused on the game!”

Ted Zylstra - AMRHA President commented “I am always impressed by the level of skill at these events!   It is great to see the level of competition improve year after year.

Alberta Minor Roller Hockey would like to thank all parents, and volunteers who made the weekend possible.  The weekend results are posted below.

 

Medal Winners

U10 AA

Gold – Edmonton Shadows 9

Silver – Red Deer Top Guns 2

 

U12 AA

Gold-U12 RD Snipers 9

Silver – U10 RD Snipers 3

Bronze – Edm Rockets 8

4th – The Park U12 - 3

 

U12 A

Gold – RD Top Guns 9

Silver – Muffins 1

 

U14 AAA

Gold – RD Snipers Black 7

Silver – RD Snipers White 4

 

U14 AA

Gold – Shockwave 6

Silver – Stealth 5

 

U14 A

Gold - Team West 5

Silver – Spitfires 4

Bronze – Wetaskiwin 10

4th – The Park U14 - 2

 

U17 AA

Gold – Mustangs 8

Silver – Hitmen 7

 

U17 A

Gold – Les Boys 4

Silver- Didsbury Rampage 2

 

Adult AA

Gold – RD Rival Snipers 6 (OT)

Silver – 1980 Team USA 5

 

Adult A

Gold- Calgary Moose Knucklers 12

Silver – Donny’s Angels 8

 

Medal Count by Location

Edmonton –11 medals

Red Deer – 7 medals

Team West – 1 medal

Wetaskiwin – 1 medal

Didsbury- 1 medal

Calgary – 1

 

Event Photos

 

The skills competition featured two age groups U10 and U12. A total of 34 players participated in the event. Taking home such prizes as gift cards, gatorade, sock tape and a mini hockey stick

 

Group Hardest Shot Fastest Skater Breakaway Accuracy Goaltender
U10

Jacob Harkness

58 MPH

Ciara Lang

17.33 seconds

Preston Poloway

 

Cooper Hillaby

4-6 in 11.5 secs

Ryan Redhead
Team Sherwood Park Sherwood Park Sherwood Park Sherwood Park Edm Shadows
U12

Nathan Parker

68 MPH

Nathan Parker

18.00 seconds

Brody Ferris &

Connor Scott

Cohen Rea 4 for 7

in 13.5 seconds

Ryan Redhead
Team Red Deer Snipers Red Deer Snipers

Brody - Team West

Connor - Rockets

Red Deer Snipers Edm Shadows

Recent Tweets

  • #Repost from @KiyHRServices with @regram.app ... Outside the rinks @SWHockeyKing @amrha_09 #greathotelgym… https://t.co/NFws3tEo3071 days ago
  • Fort Wayne attractions and scenery Part 1 @ Fort Wayne, Indiana https://t.co/LEQofL1ueV80 days ago
  • Fort Wayne attractions and scenery Part 1 @ Fort Wayne, Indiana https://t.co/8poYXpdBOG80 days ago

Partners

Roller Hockey Canada Canada Inline IDS Hockey Statewars`